Monday, June 21, 2021
NewsFile Institute
Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting newsfile-online.com, the website of NewsFile™ Group. We respect your privacy and consider it an important element of our business. Our privacy policy is straightforward: We do not collect personal information about you when you visit our website(s) unless you volunteer to provide that information to us. This is broadly how we handle the information we gather.

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

If you visit our website(s) just to browse, read pages or download information, but do not register for any of our services, we gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information cannot and does not identify you personally.

The kind of information that is gathered automatically include the type of browser you are using (e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari), the type of Operating System you are using (e.g. Windows, Mac OS, Linux) and the domain name of your Internet Service Provider (e.g. Airtel, VSNL), the date and time of your visit and the pages you visit. We sometimes use this non-personally identifiable information to improve our website(s) design, content and primarily to give you a better browsing experience.

Personal Information Collected

We collect personal information from you only if you provide it voluntarily. The type of personally identifiable information that may be collected by us include name, address, e-mail address and information about your interests in and use of various services. For example, you might submit your name and e-mail address to subscribe to our newsletters or to take part in our discussion forum or to send us your feedback. You might also enter another person’s e-mail address and name and yours when you use our ‘Mail This Story’ feature. The information you provide is not given or sold to any private organisations or private persons.

Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites and Sponsors

Our website(s) sometimes contain links to other websites whose privacy policies may be different to ours. Visitors should consult the other sites’ privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

We also use a reputable third party to serve the advertisements that you see on our pages. In the course of serving advertisements, our third-party advertiser may place or recognise a unique “cookie” on your browser and may use information (not including your name, address, e-mail address) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Opting out

If a user opts out using the Ads Setting the unique DoubleClick cookie ID on the user’s browser is overwritten with the phrase “OPT_OUT”. Because there is no longer a unique cookie ID, the opt-out cookie can’t be associated with a particular browser.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site at your risk and responsibility. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Use of Cookies

NewsFile™Online uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. A website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

During the course of any visit to newsfileonline.in website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. A website does this because cookies enable a publisher to find out whether the device has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Please note that during or after your visits to the NewsFile™Online website you may notice some cookies that are not related to it. newsfile-online.com does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You must check the third party websites for more information about these.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the site.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use the Services or Sites (or any of its sub sites), we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All information gathered newsfileonline.in is securely stored within the controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

UPDATES / CHANGES

The internet is an ever evolving medium. We may alter our Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant. In any case, we reserve the right to change (at any point of time) the terms of this Policy or the Terms of Use. Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may give by posting the new policy on the Sites. Your use of the Sites or Services after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. We may also make reasonable efforts to inform you via electronic mail. In any case, you are advised to review this Policy periodically on the Sites to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

QUESTIONS/ GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to the processing of information provided by you or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to legalnewsfileonline@gmail.comMr. Swapan Kumar Paul
Grievance Officer, (NewsFile™)
C/o S S Communications, Goldighi Mall,
Ground Floor, G-129/130, Nizarpatty,
Silchar-788001, Cachar, Assam, India
legalnewsfileonline@gmail.com

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:

  1. Full name along with postal residential address, email id and cell number
  2. Title & date/ link of news report, article or content which is the subject matter of the complaint including identification of information provided by you.
  3. Clear Statement as to whether the information is personal or sensitive personal information
  4. Specify what supporting documents if any are relied upon and attached
  5. A declaration that whatever information and/or documents are submitted with the complaint are true, complete and current in all respects and nothing therein is false.
  6. A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you.
  7. You may also contact us in case you have any questions/ suggestions about the Privacy Policy using the contact information mentioned above.

The Newsfile shall not be responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non designated person in this regard.

Please note that complaint must be from someone personally and directly affected by the matter which forms the subject matter of the complaint. It must not be vexatious, trivial or argumentative

Quotes or views gathered from individuals or organizations or views expressed by writers in opinion pieces carried on this portal do not in any way imply endorsement of the said views or opinions expressed by the individuals or organizations or by the opinion piece writers by www.newsfile-online.com

The Courts in Silchar in India shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to the exclusion of other courts and applicable law shall be Indian Law for usage of websites / apps including adherence/compliance/ performance of the terms and conditions, thereto.